Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement pursuant to the Privacy Act 1983

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • location
  • computer or network
  • interactions with us
  • billing or purchase information
  • products or services you purchase from us 

We do this for conducting business services with you as a client or customer, in the following circumstances:

  • to create and fulfil a contract of product sale or rental with you
  • to licence rights and issue licences with you under the Copyright Act
  • to create and fulfil a business service with you

We collect and store your personal information about you and your interactions with us, including when you:

  • contact us directly using telephone or email
  • register an account with our websites including our online shop and digital delivery
  • use our contact or newsletter online forms
  • use our products during a public event (i.e. performances of our musical works)

We sometimes use your personal information to contact you when we:

  • send marketing and promotional communications about our products and services with your consent.

We collect information about how you use our products and services. This includes copies of sales and rental orders, and information about your performances or other uses of our products. This information is collected from open and public sources, such as the world-wide-web, but some have been supplied through a third party when you:

  • Make a performance of a work that has been published by us
  • Make mechanical or digital copies of a work that has been published by us

We will not share your personal information with any third party, except when we:

  • Fulfil a contract of product sale or rental with you to our affiliated fulfilment agents (including postal and courier delivery agencies and fulfilment centres)
  • Report details of performances you make of our works we publish to affiliated copyright and performance royalty agencies (including APRA and AMCOS)
  • Detect an infringement of our rights under the Copyright Act
  • Transfer information between our cloud-based SAAS (Software as a service) applications.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a very limited number of people who have special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All information we collect about and from you is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at <support@promethean-editions.com>, or call +64 4 473 5033, or PO Box 10143, Wellington, New Zealand.

Promethean Editions Limited Internet Sites Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://www.prometheaneditions.com, https://www.43.co.nz, and https://43.dpdcart.com (the “Sites”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Sites, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Sites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Sites, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Sites. 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Sites, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the Sites (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Sites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

Software as a Service providers (SAAS)

We store and transfer your personal information between various Software as a Service providers, including (but not limited to):

  • BigCommerce Pty. Ltd who provide the ecommerce platform for our webstore
  • Portal Labs LLC, who operate the Digital Product Delivery SAAS we use for digital delivery of certain products
  • TradeGecko Pty. Ltd who provide our Inventory and order fulfilment service
  • Xero Ltd who provide accounting services
  • WorkEtc Pty. Ltd wo provide our customer relationship management service

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Sites.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the Sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Sites, compiling reports on website activity for Site operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a summons, subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Sites’ data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS – EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Sites), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to New Zealand, Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

The Sites are not intended for individuals under the age of 16.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@promethean-editions.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Promethean Editions Limited
PO Box 10-143
Wellington 6143
NEW ZEALAND

Policy Last Updated: 20 May 2018



Recent Updates

Sign up to our newsletter


Connect with us: Facebook LinkedIn Twitter